service@householdpm.com.au 1300 859 809

Privacy

If you wish to opt out or correct or update the personal information that Household Properties may hold, please email service@householdpm.com.au

Household Properties Privacy Policy

This policy is intended to set out Household Properties Pty Ltd Trading As Household Property Management ("Household Properties") approach to complying with the Privacy Act (Cth)1988 ("Privacy Act"). This policy
relates to the collection, storage and use of personal information.

Household Properties has a customer service officer. This person is the person to whom any queries or complaints should be referred.

Collection of Information

Household Properties operates the following businesses:

  • Managing investment properties;
  • Leasing investment properties; and
  • Selling properties

Household Properties collects personal information in order to carry on the above businesses. The primary purpose of collection of personal information is for entry into a property transaction and communication with
our customers. From time to time, members of Household Properties conduct surveys as to customers and personal preferences, which may collect personal information to improve our customer services.
Collection, maintenance, and disclosure of certain personal information is governed by the Privacy Act and other legislation. Personal Information may also be disclosed to other members of Household Properties.

Guidelines for collection of Personal Information

  1. Information to be collected from customers is to be relevant and appropriate for operating the relevant business in Household Properties.
  2. Where practical it is Household Properties' policy to collect the information from the individual concerned. Household Properties may collect information in particular circumstances about personal preferences to assist; Household Properties in its marketing initiatives.
  3. From time to time Household Properties may employ third party advertising companies who are used to measure the effectiveness of any advertising by monitoring traffic on the website. Any information collected is anonymous and does not identify people.

To Whom Personal Information is Disclosed

This information is not provided to third parties (other than as stated below). Household Properties has taken steps to ensure that these third parties cannot use this information for their own purposes and that these
parties comply with Household Properties' privacy policy.

Parties to whom Household Properties may disclose relevant personal information include:

  1. consultants (including but not limited to solicitors) and agents or contractors (including but not limited to real estate) acting on Household Properties' behalf;
  2. corporate affiliates;
  3. valuers where Household Properties is seeking to revalue a property or lease;
  4. regulatory authorities where required by law;
  5. related parties and entities of Household Properties for marketing purposes; and
  6. parties to whom Household Properties has outsourced various functions e.g. maintenance, leasing, planning

How Information is Collected

Personal information is generally collected through an application or reservation form / approval process, the Internet, applying to become a customer, or during the management or sales process. Occasionally personal information is collected through a questionnaire or survey.

The information used and collected is only for the purposes of the particular transaction and for use within Household Properties e.g. for management purposes, marketing initiatives or to communicate with you.

Maintenance of the Quality of Information

Household Properties will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects and uses is accurate, complete and up to date.

Household Properties will let individuals see information held about them and correct the errors or omissions.

Where a customer or investor wishes to review information held about them, they should contact or be referred to our Customer Services officer.

It is Household Properties' policy from time to time to delete information about you when it is no longer needed or no longer a legal requirement for the information to be kept.

Security of Information

No employee is able to access any information they do not require for the proper carrying on of their job. Soft copy information is password protected. Household Properties does not sell personal information to companies outside Household Properties.

Complaints and Access to Personal Information

If you wish to make a complaint or view what personal information we may hold about you, you should contact our Privacy Officer. You will need to specify the personal information to which you are seeking access. To ensure the integrity and safety of the personal information, Household Properties will only disclose to customers and investors such information if its internal procedures are satisfied. Depending on the nature of
the request we may ask you to put your request in writing and sign an enquiry form, which will be sent to you. To contact the Privacy Officer you should use either: service@householdpm.com.au or write to Customer Service at: PO Box 959, Five Dock NSW 2046

Opting Out and Changing Details

Household Properties may from time to time send to its customers general marketing material. Upon request, Household Properties is agreeable to removing you from our marketing campaigns. If you wish to opt-out or correct or update the personal information that Household Properties may hold, please email service@householdpm.com.au or contact Customer Service as set out above.

What Information Do We Collect and How Is It Used ?

Household Properties collects the following information regarding visitors to our website:
Through the use of a cookie (see under 'Cookies'), Household Properties can record the pages you visit and the information you require. Through analysis of these records, Household Properties endeavours to provide you with an improved service when you revisit Household Properties' website. We also collect information volunteered by you through website registrations. This information is used to fulfil your request for more information.

Household Properties endeavours to use and disclose your personal information only in limited circumstances (see section above titled "To whom Personal Information is Disclosed").

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that a website may write to your hard drive when you visit them. A cookie file can contain information, such as a userID, that the website uses to track the pages you have visited. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you personally supply. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other websites.

The Household Properties website uses cookies to track user traffic patterns and to better serve you when you revisit the website. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, providing you with the opportunity to either accept or reject it. You can also refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser.

Security

Household Properties takes all reasonable security measures to protect personal information from loss, unauthorised access, destruction, misuse, modification or disclosure.

Changes to Household Properties' Privacy Statement

Household Properties reserves the right to modify or amend this statement at any time and will provide an update of the policy on Household Properties' Website if it has been changed. If you have any further questions about Household Properties' Privacy Statement please contact a Household Properties' Customer Service officer

We are a reliable property management company in Sydney using a streamlined, sustainable, online approach to providing cost-effective property services.
PO Box 959 Five Dock, New South Wales 2046, Australia
Phone: 1300 859 809
Landline: (02) 97135181
-33.867486 151.130091
Property Services
Date published: 03/14/2015
5 / 5 stars